Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Child has rash, swollen neck lymph nodes. Taken kflex pulvules. Should lab tests be done?

I have an eight year old daughter who broke out in a rash . I took her to a local ER where they found swollen lymp nodes in her neck . The ER Dr. said it looked like a strep throat rash and they swabbed her throat, but it came back negative. The Dr. gave her antibiotics (kflex pulvules 250mg) and the next day I took her to her peditrician who said it would be fine to give her the medication . She stated that if the medication failed to bring the swollen nodes down to bring her back in seven days when the medication was finished. It has been around four days and I am starting to worry because the lymp nodes have not went down any and have become sore to the touch. I realize that I need to give the medication time to work, but it concerns me because they didn t do any labs on this. Should I take her to have lab tests done or wait until the medication cycle is finished and see the results? What could this be with the combination of the nodes and rash?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is better to wait for the medicine cycle to complete before further investigations are done. However if the nodes are swelling further and are painful to touch then an earlier consultation would be advisable.

Sore throat can give rise to swollen lymph nodes. Other condition which can present like this is Infectious Mononucleosis.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an ealry recovery.


Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor