Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Child has rash on inner elbow area. Stomach ache, fever. Gave tylenol. Opinion?

My 5 year-old grand daughter has a rash on her inner elbow area...and a temp of 102..she complained of stomach ache this morning before school and then again after..won t eat and fell asleep at 7pm 2 hours before her normal bedtime..gave her tylenol for the temp..she just got over a bad virus that has been going around...what does this sound like to you?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
This sounds that she has got a stomach bug.It seems to be a viral one.
Give her rest and if her stomach aches give her some antiacid medication.Avoid milk and fruit juices for a while.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor