Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child has rash on face, flaking skin. No fever or cough

My 3 1/2 month old son has a rash on his face. I thought at first it was cradle cap, as it began with some small patches of cradle cap on his scalp , with two patches on his forehead which looked exactly the same - brownish patch of skin with flaking. The cradle cap has almost gone of its own accord, but the two patches on his forehead are now quite red and flaky. The patches do crust over and sometimes appear wet . In the last two days he has also developed a rash on his cheeks which has spread to his chin and eyebrows. He has no other symptoms - no fever or cough, no runny nose or anything else. The only other redness i can find is at the top of his buttocks on his lower back. The backs of his legs, knees and elbows are all clear. He is drinking normally and sleeping well.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

A history of cradle cap with lesions over the cheeks suggests atopic dermatitis.

It presents with extremely itchy patches over the cheeks and flexural aspects of the limbs.

The condition can be very worrsiome for the parents and the condition id treated with steroid creams.

Usually a maternal history of asthma is also found. Parents need to be very patient and it may take several years for the problem to get completely resolved.

At night the baby would have a very disturbed sleep and may scratch and subsequently have multiple bleeds. So it is advised to wear mittens and socks after applying a moisturizing cream.

Wishing your baby a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Mulga.

Hi there. As your child is 3 1/2 years old, it is best he be seen by a dermatologist nearest you for best results. I dont advocate playing the guessing game or online consultations for kids.

However, should you be far away & unable to reach a hospital, please do take a good cleardigital photograph of said lesions & use our premiun 'ask-a-specialist' feature to get in touch with me privately on this portal to take this further.

Off the cuff, i would recommend a neutral cleanser like cetaphil from galderma & topical miconazole cream applied locally twice/day for 3-5 days. If absolutely no response, then time for tubby bye-bye & please go visit your friendly neighbourhood dermatologist!

Cheers & wish you both a healthy skin & good luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor