Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Child has rash on bottom. Diagnosed as strep and gave antibiotic. No fever. Solution?

my 6 year old son has a rash on his bottom. I took him to the Dr about 2 week ago and they diagnose him with strep and prescribed an antibiotic. I worked for a week but now it is back! could it be something else? No fever or other symptoms. I have used diaper cream with zinc the last two days, still not better. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
diaper dermatitis is rare in this age group in a previously well child,
what the nutritional status of your child , gaining weight or not
any history of trauma
or worms infestation
is this associated with diarrhea or nor
come up with these answer so that we can solve the issue

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor