Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Child has primary complex. Bumps on skin after Mantoux test. Other confirmatory tests?

hi! my 4 year old son is diagnosed with primary complex today. Are there other tests to confirm it? I really didn t expect him to have a positive reaction on the Mantoux test because I haven t seen any visible redness or swelling on the injection site. When his pedia used a flashlight to see any reaction on his skin, there were several tiny bumps in it and he said the induration is 10 mm. I have researched on the internet that it should be firm swelling to consider it positive. I am really confused. Can anyone help me with this?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
You are right its firm swelling( induration) should be recorded in case of Mantoux test. It is not the mantoux test only which is sufficient for diagnosing primary complex. There must be some other finding ( history of cough, fever and weight loss, suggestive Chest X-Ray, Gastric aspirate positive for AFB) or positive contact history.
So I would suggest you to consult your doc and clear your doubt regarding the diagnosis.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Jbmac,
Thanks for query.
It seems that Montoux test of your son is weak positive and if BCG vaccination is given then it may show weak positive.
Now in this case we should co relate all other symptoms and report of X ray chest, complete blood checking, ESR and if require sputum examination.
This will give some conclusion regarding primary complex.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor