Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child has positive strep tests. Negative throat culture for strep. What is this?

My 3 year old daughter had a rapid strep test come back positive but a throat culture was negative for strep but the upper respiratory culture come back positive for enterobacter species. What is this? My daughter has had several positive strep tests and has been on antiboditics at least 10 times last year. But now that this has happened how many rapid tests have really been negative in the past?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Rapid strep test is not a sensitive test. A culture is a more sensitive test.

Most of the upper respiratory tract infections are usually viral in origin and I would like to wait for at least 24-48 hours before considering to start an antibiotic for an upper respiratory tract infection.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Ten courses of antibiotics in one year is too much. You should get a confirmation from a culture done on throat swab before starting her on antibiotics.
Rapid test may be associated with false positives. So get a throat swab for culture.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor