Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child has positive stool test for candida albicans. Advised nystatine, enterogermina. Which of the two should be used?

Hello I have a problem with my 23 months old daughter. She resulted positive to the Throat a Stool Tests for Candida Albicanis (due to frequent use of antibiotics). The lab tests suggested, Nystatine as a possible medicine, but the doctor ( pediatrician ) recommended the use of Enterogermina. Can you give me an opinion what should I use for her?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you described that your daughter had Candida albicans positive, which is a fungal infection due to change in bacterial flora after use of antibiotic therapy for long time without use of enterogermina or B-complex syp along with antibiotic therapy,so you must use anti-fungal (Nystatin) along with enterogermina ampules an ampule daily to cure your girl child from candida albicans as early as possible. Hope you will get relieved your child disease soon by this suggestion. Take care,good luck
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor