Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has petchial rash, normal lab results, taken Benadryl, asthma attack. Any direction?

My 11 year old broke out in a petchial rash on her arms, I took her to the doctor and all her lab results came back normal, the doctor said it might be an allergic reaction , gave her a shot of steroids and told me to give her Benadryl . 3 weeks later we have the same issue along with an asthma atack(she is asthmatic). Gave her Benadryl about 3 weeks later we have exactly same issue.. We have a food journal and am not really seeing how it could be food... She does have allergies to penicillin , trees, animals, grasses, dust, mold and mildew and is asthmatic... Beyond that she is healthy... The rash is only on her arms and shoulders, watching it spread is odd.. Any direction would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Dear Melisa,
Your 11 year old daughter has several allergies which are worsening her asthma and therefore the asthma management plan needs to be reviewed by the Chest Physician or your local Asthma Nurse.
She will require combined inhalers and montelukast depending on the months when the asthma control worsens.
The rash may be related to animal contact if you have pets otherwise may be urticaria that should resolve with long acting antihistamines like allegra and cetirizine combined for 4 weeks - 6 weeks. Please ensure that there is nothing like a contact allergy that she can avoid which will obviously help.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Skin rashes are common in asthmatics. Benadryl contains diphenhydramine that is an antiallergic. It gives temporary relief as both skin rashes and asthma are usually due to allergy.

If symptoms are frequent mast cell stabilisers like Montelukast should be use for better and long term management. Even long term use of steroid according to severity and category of asthma will be helpful if symptoms are frequent.
Preventive measures like avoidance of allergens, cold, sometimes strenuous exercise should be taken to prevent attack.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor