Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child has periodic bout of tonsillitis, suspicion of allergy. Recommended Romilast, Pneumonococcal vaccine. Advise?

My 14 year old daughter has been suffering from tonsilitis- off & on since child hood. Recently her doc told me that she could be allergic to certain foods which are causing the problem. He recommended Romilast 10 mg for 4 months & Pneuococcal Vaccine & Influenza vaccine should I go ahead with the treatment . I searched on Google but Romilast seems to be a drug for asthma - please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Tadvice is correct
now a days it has also been recomended in allergies
it started with used for asthma but now is recommended for other allergies
the vaccine increases resistence
you can go ahead
blood serum testing for specific antibodies for milk egg potato wheat rice and chana
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query
Yes romilast is a drug for asthma but actually it can be used in allergic disorders apart from asthma by stabilising the mast cells which are the main cells in allergic disorders. Your doctor has correctly recommended those two vaccines because most common cause of recurrent tonsillitis in childhood age group is streptococcus pneumoniae and H. influenzae. So vaccination against those two bacterias will give your child a already documented protection. Conjugated pneumococcal vaccination will give your child protection for life. So it will be better to go for those vaccination.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor