Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Child has perianal abscess, diagnosed as fistula. Alternatives to surgery?

My 2 month old son has had a perianal abscess for 6 weeks now. He had a consult with general surgery today and they have diagnosed a fistula and recommend surgery. Are there any alternatives to surgery? Is it dangerous to wait and see if it will resolve on it s own? Surgery is scheduled on his 3 month bday and I am most concerned about him going under general anesthesia so young.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
The alternative for the surgery is to go for Ksarsutra Therapy (in ayurveda) but it is a long procedure and chances of reoccurrence is more. It is also like a surgery but procedure is done by a medicated thread.
It doesn't resolve by its own and its better to get it treated as early as possible if it is discharging pus.
Now about your another query about general anesthesia their a always a risk factor for every procedure in every one. Its just like crossing a road, if bus hits you its your bad luck. Every doctor do their best to treat the patient. So don't be afraid and get your queries cleared by your anasthesitist.
Hope you have got your answers.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor