Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has patella luxation. MRI scan shows high patella, muscles in the fray. What can it be?

Hello, I m a child of twelve years old, and I live in the Netherlands. I ve get 10 months ago a patella luxation with walking, I don t know how my patella was coming out of the box , I ve did physioteraphy,I m tested, and I was tested good.But since the summervacation, was there one new problem. I ve been already go to the hospital and speak that orthopete again, and he was sending me to clinic of the hospital, and I did a MRI-SCAN. There was coming out that my patella s very high, and that they re muscles in the fray, on the outside of my patella. And I was searching on google what it can be, cause I/ve the feelings that I ve been not serious, and I was something like PFPS , that s what I ve have, the same things, and its one silly pain, I can t go on my bicycle (I m now in Year 1 of the secundary school,-.-), I can t do round moves, and with go to another lessons, it s hurts too! Can I ve PFPS?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query. Had you shared the reports of the MRI scan it would have been better to give an opinion. As you are worried about the pain and patellar subluxation I suggest that you follow the advice of the orthopedic surgeon and get physiotherapy under his guidance.

In patellofemoral pain syndrome (PFPS), there are some definite changes in the cartilage which would be evident in MRI. Physiotherapy is the main stay of management of PFPS.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor