Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child has pain at the osteomyelitis site, has undergone surgery, recovered from fracture on the same site. What is the reason?

my son had ostomy telysis above left knee at the age of 8 years and he was operated.after recovery he had fracture at the same location that also joint by plaster and recovered. he was fine since last four years and now again had pain at the same location.we consulted few doctors all have different opinion.some are telling there is fracture rest are in opinion that infeaction reaccuring. can you please advise some thing on the subject
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi.. Osteomyelitis is infection of bone,... since the child is already operated for the same...
the chances of recurrence is less... the child must be clinically examined and evaluated....
only then the condition can be assesd ..

Take care..
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor