Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child has neutropenia, fever. Done blood test. Would you agree with diagnosis?

My 2 year old twins both have neutropenia . They recently got sick and had very high fevers for several days. I took them to their pediatrician and she recommended they had their blood drawn since they are both neutropenic and had such high fevers. Their pediatrician thinks they have mono but did no further testing. Would you agree with her diagnosis? Or do you think it can be something else? Their blood results were the following... AVA: WBC 3.0 (low) MCV 74 (low) RDW (high) Neutrophils 65 (high) Lymphs 8 (Low) Monocytes 25 (high) Lymps (absolute 0.2 (low) differential comments said giant platelets present. Few atypical lymphocytes (less than 5%) HAILEY: WBC 4.7 (low) MCV 74 (low) Monocytes 19 (high) Monocytes (absolute) (high)
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Acute viral fevers can cause transient neutropenia.
You haven't mentioned the haemoglobin of the babies.Their MCV is low and RDW is high.They might have associated iron deficiency anaemia.
Please repeat their blood tests when they are normal and consult me.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor