Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Child has myopia. Can it be detected wrong?

Hi, my son about a year ago at 3 years old had an eye exam, and he was miopia of -7 in both eyes. He refused to wear his glasses for a whole year until about 2 months ago. Now he uses them but i notice that at times he takes them off. Is it possible that the doctor could have been wrong? maybe he is nearsighted but not of that much?, ( I took him to another doctor for a second opionion but my son was not cooperating after they put the drops in his eyes) so after one year he has his next visit next week with another doctor. My real question is..Why is my son taking off his glasses at times to see things? if he is nearsighted by that much shouldnt it come natural to him to have the glasses on all the time?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your son is still at a fragile stage where the prescription is still neutralizing. If he was diagnosed as having -7.00D of myopia, as he gets older, that myopia will decrease because the structures in his eyes which contributes to the prescription. If this prescription stays until he is about 9-10yrs of age, then you might want to get an a-scan to make sure that he does not have pathological myopia.

Also, the main reason why he is taking his glasses off to read is because his rx is changing which is helping him see clearly at near, hence the term nearsightedness, without his glasses. This is very common in myopes.

Hope this helps.
Dr. Jay Patel
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor