Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Child has mucus congestion in ears, has been taking cough syrup continuously for weeks. Advisable to continue?

Is it needed to use cough syrup continuously for 2 wks , even when my kid( 3 yr old) is free from cold & cough, but has only mucus congestion in ears.She is using cetrizine & atarax syrup as antihistamines against cold & skin allergy. Also a steroid spray is also prescribed. I m afraid of using too much medicines. please advise?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Antihistamines and decongestants were once prescribed regularly to help resolve middle ear fluid. Unfortunately this does not work well and should not be continued for this purpose. It IS appropriate to use them to reduce allergy symptoms. Allergies can cause middle ear fluid and may be treated to prevent this. However, if there are no ongoing allergies the antihistamines and decongestants are not going to be helpful. The nasal spray is essentially the same story. If ther are nasal symptoms that are being helped then the spray is useful, but not just for the middle ear fluid alone.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor