Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has mole on penis, hoarse voice, pale. Taken Flonase. Worried

About 16 weeks ago my 8 yr old had mono (test showed he had had within a months time). Since that time he has been pale and hoarse. Somewhat lethargic and appetite has decreased some but not a lot. No fever. I found a large mole on his penis and got worried. I took him to the ped and they think it s a sinus infection due Membrane in nose being swollen. He has had 4 doses of cefidren and Flonase and allergy meds. His voice has worsened and his color is still pale and circles under eyes, I have a dermatologist appt in a few weeks but I am still concerned. He is the type of kid that responds nicely to meds. But nothing is working yet. Any advice on the way to go? I thought I would wait thru the weekend and see what he looked like Sunday. But I am a bit scared
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your anxiety. I would appreciate if you would have shared with us the work-up done on your son. What is his haemoglobin, total and differential white blood counts. This will tell us about the infection. In case your son has sinusitis then what has been the MRI report. A proper clinical evaluation supported with investigations will tell us the reason why your son is so pale and lethargic.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor