Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has lump on the palm, no pain. Ultrasound detected tumor. Any thoughts?

I took my 5 1/2 year old son to his pediatrican after I noticed a lump on the bottom part his hand (palm) near his wrist . (left Hand) The Doctor seemed to think that it was a Gandlion Cyst and referred us to a Hand Surgeon. I took him that appointment and they took x-rays and did a ultrasound to ensure that it was not a tumor . Once they did the ultrasound it was indeed a cyst. The surgeon recommened that we either have it removed or just continue to watch it for a period. My son is very active and he says that it does not bother him. (He has full use of both hands not problem) The surgeon also indicated that it may be hereditary. Your thoughts please?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

A ganglion cyst, also known as a Bible cyst, is a swelling that often appears on or around joints and tendons in the hand or foot. These occur as "an out-pouching or distention of a weakened portion of a joint capsule or tendon sheath.

You can watch for a period if it not bother him.If it causes pain and causes compression features or for cosmetic purposes, it can be removed surgically.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor