Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has lump behind ear, headache, no nausea or vomiting or fever

My 11 year old has a small lump behind her ear. We just noticed it about a week ago. We have an appointment for Friday to see about it. She had a lump removed about 6 years ago on her neck , and they said it was nothing. Now she has a severe headache again. I realized she s had several of them lately. Very bad ones. Now I m worried. I know lymph modes are the common culprit. She s defiantly had a problem with those before. When they removed the lump back then, she actually had about 8 or 9 of them, and swollen glands that took years to go down. She s been the picture of health for a very long time. Rarely gets sick. Has NOT been sick for a long long time, but here we are with the lump. She never had one there before, and with the severe headaches , I am at a loss. No nausea or vomiting . No fever. What else should I be looking for? Could they be related?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
good morning, first think i want to know is whats the diagnosis made previously when they removed the lumps, bcos no doctor will just remove the lump and keep quiet without making the diagnosis. according to me the many lumps may be either multiple lymph nodes , for which they need not be removed, or it may be multiple lipoma. any how i advice u to get a punch biopsy of the lump, a mantoux test to rule out TB. a complete hemogram and a detailed peripheral smear to rule out lymphomas.headache may be due to middle ear infection or a sinusitis or due to referred pain from decayed tooth, or abnormal eye powers . or if it is repeated it may be migraine or tension headache. so it needs to be evaluated. i dont think the lump and the headache will be corelated unless examined personally.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor