Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has lump at the back of the knee, not painful, doctor said not to worry. Second opinion?

Hi Thank you so much for taking the time to read my question. My 3 year old son has a painless lump on the back of his left knee. We discovered it about 2 months ago. His pediatrician says that he needs a MRI done to see what it is but he mentioned that it is nothing we should worry about. He said that it is probably something attached to the ligament and he performed a series of movements on my son s knee to make sure it wasn t painful. Well, we are worried because we have been searching in the web and we read words like cyst, osteosarcoma and osteochondroma and we would like to know your professional opinion on this matter since I am sure you have seen more people with the same problem. We have an appointment with a pediatric orthopedic specialist for next Friday but we would really love to know if this lump is something serious or not before that time . Thank you so much for your time.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  546
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Their is nothing to immediately worried about the lump. But you needs to be investigated it so that it does't harm in the future.
If the lump causes pain, increase in size with time or cause deformity in leg or cause any problem in movements of leg than you have to get check it as soon as possible. As you have explained in your mail that your son has non of the above said symptoms so your can wait one week for your appointment.
The diagnostic test for the lump are FNAC test (needle aspiration test) or in some cases MRI will help to get to a diagnosis. Consult your doctor and follow the advises give by him.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor