Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has lump after intramuscular shot. May be hematoma

I a Medical Assistant and recently my daughter need an intramuscular shot and I gave it to her. She now has a lump and as I was injecting I saw a lump. I did not draw back and I am thinking I probably hit a blood vessel probably creating a hematoma . I had given her a shot the day before she was fine. But today she moved and I was nervous. I was unable to complete the full dose as I pulled out when I saw the lump.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Well accidentally hitting a branch of vein or artery can happen. You should consider yourself fortunate that giving a drug meant for intramuscular use into vein or artery did not cause other problems. Hematoma is a minor complication, use of ice packs would help it subside. The half dose needs to be given intramuscular- request a colleague who is experienced to supervise you.

If hematoma does not reduce in size in 2 days consult a doctor. One has to consider then that it might be infected or it might be something different which was pre existent and was not noticed before injection.

It was good of you to notice it even before completed the injection. Do not worry, it is benign situation and you have no reason to feel guilty about it.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor