Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child has loose stools, moderate growth in culture test, taken antibiotics

Dear Docter, my baby now 5 month old, from the time of birth he is suffering with loose stools problem, even today he passed 8 - 10 watery loose stools we visited a docter and they checked for infection, culture test, culture shows moderate growth, and we finished two courses of antibiotics , it is not in control, and also he is having skin allergic in the foldings especilly in buttocks and the neck and in the limbs
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Thankyou for your query.

If your baby is on breast feed, 8 to 10 yellow watery stools may be normal, provided he is gaining weight normally and passing frequent urine. If you have not already started your baby on semisolids, please do so. You can start weaning with rice based cereal without adding sugar. It will solidify his stools. Give only boiled and cooled water to drink or to mix with his feed. Do not add sugar to his feeds as it will cause diarrhoea. As for the allergic skin rashes, they seem to be mainly in the skin folds. This may be due to sweating. Bathe your baby everyday with soap and water, paying attention to these areas. Keep these areas dry and encourage your baby to move his limbs and turn over.You may need to use an antifungal cream initially after consulting your pediarician to get rid of the rash at first.

Hope your query has been answered,bye
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor