Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child has loose stools after breastfeeding. Is baby allergic to lactose?

past 4 days my 6 month old baby is going loose stools 5 to 6 times a day after i am feeding my breast milk . But she is normal and active and doctor advised for motion test sometimes baby have lactic allergie.Can you please tell me is baby have the lactic allergie due to mother breast milk? And also same problem i had when i was 5 month old baby so my mother stopped her breast milk for me. Is it genetic issue?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Since your baby is active so nothing to worry.
Breast fed babies sometimes pass 5 to 6 motions a day which is due to increased reflex.
Start complementary feeding in addition to breast milk.
Give coconut water,vegetables soup .
Add probiotic like lactobaccilus sachet for 2 to 3 days.

Wishing your baby good health.
God health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor