Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions, green stolls, done stool test, prescribed Oflomac. Routine treatment?

Hello Doctor, greetings, my son 6 months old was suffering from loose motions which eventually subsided in 3 days, during this time the doctor prescribed Rinifol syrup and asked us to observe the color of the stools . The stool color always had a tinge of greenish shade for past some days and continues like it. Today we conducted a Stool test and the doctor has prescribed Oflomac syrup ( antibiotic ) citing an infection. Would this be a routine treatment?, And what in particular should we be careful of so that the infection doesnt re-occur?, My wife had some dairy product items like peda (sweets), chocalates just a day before the baby had loose motions, would this be a reason?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
no its not reason.
In diarrhea frequency and colour of loos stool is not that much important.
Important thing is Dehydration grade.
(low urine out put,sunken eyes, tear less, drowsiness, less active etc)
Give plenty of water(1/2 liter water+ 4 tsf sugar+ 1/2 tsf salt)
Stop milk product except breast feed should continue.
Take lower antibiotics.

"i wish your child good health"
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor