Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions, foul smelling stools, vomiting. Given Domstal. What should I do?

hello doctor, my son is 10months old. he has loose motions since 2days now. initially it was foul smelling and semisolid but since yesterday its started with vomiting and after giving domstal loose motions started. he was admitted for one and half day in hospital and was given iv fluids. rinifol was started immediately after first loosemotion but has not shown much effect. now he is back home as is taking ORS .his loosemotions have increased and its watery. he is refusing solids and is on breast feed and ORS throughout the day. i am worried that now he may get dehydrated. rinifol had shown positive effect after initial dose but now i feel there is no change. in such situation what should i do? how much time does it take rinifol to show its effect? please reply. thanks pragya
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good morning, firstly i would like to know the stool test reports of your child- stool routine stool for reducing substances and stool for culture sensitivity. the brand name rinifol, i am unaware of , so would like to know the generic drug i it. if the child is not feeding well or not on ors, he is bound to go into dehydration. i would like to tell you few points- try stopping cows milk and your milk, switch over to soya based milk, so the lactose intolearnt loose stolls may stop, if it is an infective cause , the condition may require antibiotics, so kinldy review with your doctor for examining and better out come. do not stop ors .
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor