Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions. Prescribed Medler, Meftal and Zoflo. Had fever and vomiting earlier

my son is 9.5 months old. he had fever which went down after a couple of doses of calpol (2 ml). He was also vomiting also feeding. He is on lactogen. Then he started having loese motions, 11-12 times in last 24 hours. We showed to a general physician since we dont have a paeditrician where my wife is and he has prescribed medler syrup, meftal and zoflo-oz suspension. Kindly advise
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello sir, this seems to be case of gastroenteritis (commonly known as diarrhea) that's quiet common in child of your son's age. i would advice you to take your child to a pediatrician if possible. the only thing you ve to make sure is that your child should not have dehydration (water deprivation) in this condition. and the best drug available to counter diarrhea is ORS that is available with every pharmacist. the role of antibiotics (zoflo- oz) is limited to dysentery and u ve not mentioned whether your child is passing blood or mucous in stool. so i cant comment on that. meftal is fair if he has fever but of medler i am not sure for what it was given as its a medicine generally prescribed for cold. another medicine i would like to suggest would be zinc syrup. but u should consult a pediatrician for proper assessment of your child. thanks
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor