Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motion, vomiting, fever. Taken Septrin and Flagyl. What is the matter?

hai doctor my daughter is 1 year and 5 months,she is having loosemotion from last 2 week we consulted doctor and he gave cefix then he gave septrin then he gave flagyl and still she is not recovering from it for two days she bacame ok now still it started even now vomitting is also there and fever .she is not taking food also even water.I am very much worried about her is it serious 1st time when we consulted the doctor he tols its infection from food now he gave one powder ORS and one capsule for loosemotion and a syrup for vomitting.He didt told any thing about the fever when i asked also.What is the matter doctor please help baby is very much tired.Its a private clinic where we went.We had setteled at doha qatar.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Acute watery diarrhea is a self limiting condition, lasting less than week.

In Diarrhea important thing is watch for Dehydration Sign. (low urine out put,sunken eyes, Absent tear less, drowsiness, Lethargic, Abdominal distention, Restlessness etc)

Pediatric opinion needed:
If your child dehydrate.
Stool with blood
Stool with mucus(White sticky discharge)
High Grade fever.

I would advice:
keep her/ him Hydrate. Is most important condition in diarrhea
1.Give plenty of water(1/2 liter water+ 4 tsf sugar+ 1/2 tsf salt) Or ORS
2.Apple juice, Tea, Pomegranate juice, Coconut water, lemon water Butter milk, Rice Kanjee,
Arrowroot Kanjee etc
3. Proper hygiene.
4 Avoid out side food.
5. Exclusively Breast feed.
6.Do not use much medicine.

Thanks :
"I Wish She/He will Recover Soon "
Regards Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor