Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motion. Breastfed and given Dexolac. Should Dexolac be stopped?

my son is 1 month old baby.suddenly for the last 1 week he has loose started 1 week before and now is worst.some kind of sputum like liquid comes with the stools .i dont have much breast milk and so i give dexolac for my son in addition .the doctor i saw says that this dexolac only has caused this loose motion and advised to stop it.but i have to continue that as i have no milk to feed my baby.can i have your advice doctor .
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Breast milk is the best for your baby. Till 6 months exclusive breast feeding is the best.
As you feed him more, your milk production will increase as sucking by baby is the best stimulus for increasing the milk production. So do feed him frequently.

If you are giving formula with bottle- stop it immediately. Bottle if not sterilized well is the major reason for such diarrheal events.

Stop dexolac temporarily. You may try soyamilk (ISOMIL) instead for few weeks.

You may give probiotic sachet like Econorm/ Bifilac, ORS with advice of your Pediatrician.

When kids get diarrhea, temporary lactose intolerance happens, so formula milk will not be tolerated. In extreme cases nil lactose formula like Lactonil can be tried.

Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor