Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child has leucoderma above lip. Done homeotherapy treatment. What is best?

Hi, my son is 11.5 years old. He has leucoderma as a patch in and above his lip (right side), and nowhere else. This patch has not grown. He developed this quite suddenly when he was 3 years. It grew a bit and then subsided very very slightly - he had a one year homeo treatment, although i dont know if that was the reason. There are a few dark spots on his lip since then, but no other improvement. Can you please tell me what is the best i can do for him? Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi..appreciated your concern..your son is having localized form of leucoderma or vitiligo. u have also mentioned that it is not growing in size as well .give your son diet rich in natural antioxidants,tell him not to take stress as it gets precipitated in stressful conditions,besides there are some topical therapies also.
tk cr.god bless.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor