Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Child has leg pain after fever. Taking Augmentin. Blood test resulted flu. Is it serious to worry?

good morning,
My four year old son had high fever from wednesday but his temperature has come back to normal from yesterday but now he is complaining of leg pain and asking help to walk, he is on antibiotic (Augmentin 156mg) he had a blood test done and his platelet count was low but paediatrician said there is a flu going on so not to worry but I haven't taken him to see her for the leg pain yet, is it something to worry?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
I can appreciate your concerns.
His leg pain & difficulty in walking is due to inflammation of muscles seen very often in flu.
Taking pain killers & bed rest will help.
Low platelet count is also an expected finding in viral fevers like flu.
There are no reasons to worry.
He will be all right in next 3-4 days.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wish him speedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
It is good news that the diagnosis has been made and the tretment is already initiated. It takes a few days for the symptoms to reslove. So you should not worry too much about it. If the symptoms do not improve after the treatment or if the child gets unwell or develops further symptoms such as bleeding or red spots under the skin then you should seek medical attention immediately.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor