Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Child has innocent heart murmur. Pain in heart area. No tingling arm. Should I be concerned?

My 6 year old son was diagnosed with an innocent heart murmur when he was 2. He has complained 3x in the last few weeks of a sharp quick pain over his heart area. No pain or tingling in his left arm . He weighs 50 lbs and is in excellent health. He is vegetarian and has no known allergies. When the pain occured he was watching tv. Should I be concerned? I am scheduling an appt with his pediatrician next week.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Cardiac cause of chest pain is not so common in kids.

It might be from the bony cage or muscles in his chest or from food pipe/ stomach due to acidity.

Its right to see your doctor and get your doubts clarified.

If he has burning sensation behind his breast bone or has on and off episodes of vomiting, you may try antacid gels till you see your doctor.

Hope my answer helps you.
Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor