Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Child has increased WBC, fever, diarrhea. Done blood test. Reason?

Hi, I am asking about my baby. He is 9 months old and now admitted in hospital. 1 week ago his WBC increased twice of max and with irregular fever . Doctor prescribed some medicine and back home but its not control then admitted hospital 5 days ago. Now, WBC arre under control and CRP level is 168. Doctors giving injection and blood is under culture. Pathologist said it takes 96 hrs to culture. I am afraid, I know 72 hrs in normal condition. What type of culture this one and why it is done. Again, yesterday, he has some diarrhoea and doctor stopped mother s milk for 2 weeks. Why this is? Baby was healthy and become weak. Is the doctor only doing this and making long time for business or he is in correct way. Now CRP and WBC control, no fever, no diarrhoea. Just waiting report. Please, give me suggestion and if so is there any future complications?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your child had fever with increased WBC count. WBC is increased to give protection.
The C-Reactive Protein increases in so many conditions like bacterial, viral etc., How much CRP is elevated is important. within a short span it comes to normal. It may take some days if blood Culture is done along with sensitivity to Antibiotic. As temperature, WBC count & CRP level have come to normal nothing to worry. If the child is treated further as per the report of C&S the child will be totally cured. Your dr is treating in the right steps
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
The increased WBC indicates the child has some sort of Infection. This was not controlled on oral antibiotics and hence the baby had to be hospitalized for intravenous antibiotics. This has reduced the infection and the baby is now free of the symptoms which is good news. The culture and sensitivity test is done so that the exact organism causing the infection can be identified and the exact susceptibilty or the ability of a drug to inhibit the organism can be identified. This can influence a change in the intravenous antibiotics the baby is currently on. This can also be useful in the unfortunate event of the baby having further symptoms in case the infection is not completely resloved. However, if the baby completes the complete course of antibiotics its unlikely that there will be any future complications.

In some cases, the mothers milk is witheld as this may itself be the cause of diarrhoea in some infants.

I hope this answers your concerns.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Yadav,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I can understand your concern.

Nothing to worry as the fever and diarrhea are controlled now and CRP, WBC count became normal.

Doctor advised to stop breastfeeding keeping lactose intolerance in his mind as loose motions will continue if any lactose containing milk is given to the child in the setting of lactose intolerance.

Once loose motions are controlled, breast milk can be started.

Provisional blood culture report will come within 48 hours and the final report will come after 4 days.

Your doctor is doing in a correct way as per the medical protocols, but if you have any concerns you can discuss with your doctor.

This present infection is looking like some bacterial infection likely to be sepsis or a urinary tract infection and can be treated with antibiotics and there will be no complications in the future.

But the treating doctor is an authentic person to comment regarding the outcome in this scenario as he will be having the detained information.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor