Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Child has huge adenoids and normal tonsils, has speech problems, allergies. Should both be removed?

My 7 year old is about to have her adnoids removed next week . She also has P.A.N.D.A.S the ent said her adnoids were huge but her tonsils looked ok. Should we think about having them both removed. Her symptons are speech problems. Attention and focusing, lots of colds and sinus infections also allergies. Breathing treatments.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
AS PER INTERNATIONAL GUIDE LINES WE DONOT GET OPERATION FOR TONSILS
AND ADENOIDS IN ALLERGIES AS THEY ARE REACTIVE TIVE DUE TO ALLERGIES AND CA RECCUR IF ALLERGIES NOT TREATED
YOU FIRST GET ALLERGIES TREATED AND I THINK THEY WILL SUBSIDE AFTER ALLERGY TREATMENTS
IT IS POSSIBLE AS YOU CAN CONSULT ALLERGIST AND IMMUNOLOGIST IN YOUR AREA

MEANWHILE YOU CAN TAKE MONTAIR 5 MGM TDS
TAB ALLEGRA 30 MGM BD
SYP VENTROLIN 1/2 TSF BD
APPLY NEOSPORIN H EYE OINTMENT IN NOSE
YOU CAN ASK IF YOU NED MORE DETAILS
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor