Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has high fever few days after a fall from stairs. Is this related to the fall?

Hi Dr Keerthi, My 2.5 year son feel from the carpeted stairs to carpeted floor ( four steps ) wearing his coat, hat and hood on. He rolled then fell on the floor not head first. It happened four days ago and he was fine. After the incident he cried intantly and no signs of concussion . After four days now he is running a 100.8 fever .could it be related to fall. He had a flu three weeks ago and had antibiotic for ear infection and tamiflu for the flu. Worried if the fever has something to do with the fall.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

Yes a fever can be a sign of a concussion.
The common symptoms of concussion in children are-

headache,dizziness,vomitting,irritability,loss of balance and change in eating patterns,fever.

The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends that you call your child's doctor for advice if your child receives anything more than a light bump on the head. If your child remains alert, moves normally and responds to you, the injury is probably mild and usually doesn't need further testing.

-Look to see if pupils are the relatively the same size. If the pupils don't respond or one pupil is huge and doesn't respond that is a sign of a brain injury.

-Also feel the skull for holes in the skull.

-If there is a soft spot the skull is fractured.

fever is an emergency symptom of concussion,hence i would advise you to consult a peadiatrician once to start medication.
he would advise for X-ray or a CT to look for bleed and fracture and complete blood picture to look for any infection.
the earlier the medication is started the better.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor