Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Child has heart murmur. Echo shows PFO and PPS. Feeding fortified breast milk. Are we missing something?

My grandson was born 33 5/7 weeks 4 lbs now 19 days old and we are told he has heart murmur echo showed pfo and pps
Still in nicu as still having periods of bradycardia fluctuating weight have stopped tube feedings and trying ad lib feeds mother nursing and 2x a day fortified breast milk but weight is only 4 lbs 11 oz are we missing something ?something else we should ask?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
I appreciate your concern for your grandson.
Since your little one was a preterm baby such pfo usually are not very rare.
What you need to know is how big it is and whether it will self correct or will need surgical interventions and whether the syndromes which are associated with this condition has been ruled out.
It is good that tube feeding has been stooped and baby is being fed by mom.

As far as the weight is concerned even in a normal baby there is weight loss in the first 15days and then there is a gain in weight by approx 25-30gms in a day.So one will have to be a little more patient with this preterm baby and give time to the baby with cardiac problem to gain weight.

All the best.
Hope to have answered your query .
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor