Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child has headache, throat, leg pain, positive HSV2 virus, canker sores in mouth. Symptoms?

My daughter is experiencing head and throat pain and her legs hurt her. She seems tired, she has tested positive for the HSV2 virus. Could these be symptoms. She is only 9 and has never been sexually active. The canker sores out breaks are only in her mouth. Her Dr. has informed me that even though it is rare there are cases like these. SHe has never experienced leg pains though??... kind of puzzled. She just had a recent outbreak that seems to have just ended... Is this all part of it?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
The leg pain potentially could be related to her body's response to the virus. The virus can affect multiple areas. That being said, the leg pains may be unrelated to the virus. She may just be having growing pains that occurred at the same time. If the pains continue and she has other symptoms like night sweats, fevers, fatigue she should be reevaluated.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor