Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has head injury, bump on back of head, bruise behind ear. Should I take him to hospital?

My son (7 y.o) slipped in the bathroom and hit his head on the side of the tub. He has a bump-on the back of his head but speaks, responds, and feels fine. He says it feels bruised behind his right ear...near the bump... Should I take him to the hospital? this happened 25 minutes ago...We iced it...and he is reading clearly now...
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
there is hematoma formation on back of you said he is conscious .feeling fine,
I advise you to do ice fomentation,give him paracetamol for pain.Watch for danger signs which are any abnormal behavior,any bleeding from ear or nose,vomiting.
In case you observe any of these signs take him to doctor.
Your son will be fine.God bless
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor