Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child has head injury. Pain in head. No nausea or bump. What should I do?

My 7 year old fell at school yesterday then another child pushed his head to the floor 2 times. When I pitched him up from school he seemed fine but then he started saying his head hurt. Now he says it still hurts this morning. There has not been any signs of nausea and there is no bump on the outside of his head. What should I do?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As there are no any abnormal symptoms of head injury nothing to worry.
For headache you can give Tylenol every 8 th hourly depending on the presence of headache in prescribed dosage.
If the headache is severe instead of Tylenol you can give ibuprofen in prescribed dosage.
Observe for vomitings, altered behavior, paucity of any limb movement and if you feel any abnormal report to emergency immediately.
If the headache is persistent consult your Pediatrician.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Vivek Gupta's  Response
its dr vivek
thank for your query in healthcare magic

you have not told about history of fluid leakage from nose and ear ( CSF). You have told that his mental status is normal except headach. and no sign of nausea vomiting . examine his head for any injury soft tissue and any site of pain on touch ( rule out bony injury and soft tissue injury). if this is not found go for PLAIN CT HEAD .
if any deterioration in mental status is found admit urgently under neurologist

Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor