Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child has head injury. No crying, now fussy. Normal?

I was changing my 7 week old on the floor last night when I was taking off her shirt she threw her head back and hit her head on changing pad which was on hard floor she didn t even cry just made me nervous she ate her bottle played and then went to sleep and woke every 2-3 hours as normal for her bottle this morning she is a little fussy
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not worry.
Your child is absolutely fine.
Please worry if:
she has repeated vomiting
she has convulsions
she falls unconscious
she has bleeding from nose,ears
Otherwise there is no reason to panic.
Consult your doctor if the problem persists.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor