Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has hard, immovable bony lump post clavicle, ultrasound and x-ray normal, advised further consultation. What can it be?

My son is 13 years old and I notice a hard, bone like lump right post clavicle , I took him to the doctor and they sent me to Childrens. There they did an ultra sound and xray and both came back normal. The lump is hard and immovable, they called the general surgeon and he said to bring him in first thing monday morning. The dr did not say what it was but to take him to the surgeon. What can it be..I am worried either way..but at least if I know what the possible reasons are I can not feel so in the dark.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bony hard swelling that is painless can be a bone cyst or a tumor. Proper examination and investigations are required for diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor