Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has green stools, done blood test. Help

hi doctor , my 4 month baby stools are mostly green after bacterial infection that he had . in his latest test report pus cells are well below 0-3 hpf and no rbc count and reaction acidic, ph level is 6 but reducing substances is positive.he is only breast feeded. i have a concern about his light green stools as its has been more then 20 days. plese help.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Hi harsh,
The reducing substance positive is suggestive of lactose intolerance.
However don't go by one test.
Also there may be temporary intolerance after a bout of diarrhoea.
There seems to be no infection now.
Continue breast feeds.
Gve some oral electrolytes available in sachets.
Redo stool examination after 2-3 weeks for reducing subatance when not on any medicines or oral rehydration solution.
Then furthercouse can be decided!
All the best
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor