Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child has green diarrhea, vomiting, hair in stool. X-ray shows no obstruction. Cause of vomiting?

my daughter has been have dark green diarrhea and vomitting for a few months now. we have been back and forth with her GI doctor, but recently have been finding clumps of hair in her stool . she has been pulling her hair for quite some time, but we never realized she had been ingesting it. xray at ER showed no obstruction, but can this hair still be the cause of her vomitting?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query with Health Care Magic
Many children have the habit of ingesting things which can not be normally digested by the human body e.g. hair. If these things form a clump inside the stomach they are called bezoars. These bezoars can cause obstruction and vomiting. It is fortunate that before reaching the stage of obstruction, your daughter has been diagnosed. A still will recommend a CT scan of the abdomen (with a oral dye) to rule our a bezoar (which may have formed but is still not causing obstruction). If it is of a significant size then it requires removal surgically. Your child also requires to visit a pediatric surgeon and a child psychologist for getting rid of the habit of ingesting hair. Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor