Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has frequent vomiting, sickness, lower side pain, recurring flu. Could it be Rye's disease?

My 10th old daughter threw up 3-4 times last night after feeling sick and complaining of lower side aches. She has had pneumonia 2 times, but finished a course of antibiotics for a rash about a weekend a half ago. This is our 3rd or 4th flu since about August. Should I be concerned about Rye s disease or anything else more serious?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Frequent attacks of viral infection is not Rye's disease. Children can get repeated attacks of viral infection. You should aim to improve your daughter's immunity by giving her a good nutritious diet and follow your doctor's advice.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor