Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has frequent ear infections. Suggested adenoid removal and grommets placement. What do you think?

Hi I am concerned about some advice I have been given by my sons ENT consultant. He has had repeated ear infections for over a year (9 or 10 with anti biotics). He is suffering from them. The consultant advised him to have his adenoids removed and grommets put in. I have received conflicting advice from everyone around me varying from don t do it your child will never sound the same again to do it, it would solve a lot of problems. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very common for children to have upper respiratory tract infection which can be followed by middle ear infection. If the infection is occuring repeatedly as in your son's case and is affecting his growth and development then you should go in for adenoidectomy and grommet placement.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor