Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Child has flu and mycoplasma. Done blood test. Weakness, tiredness, stomach pain. Should I be worried?

I have a 14 year old with the flu and mycoplasma . She has been sick most of her life it seems. She had mono as a toddler and not sure if that is related or not. My concern is that her lab reports show a WBC of 4.10 and a platelet count of 135. The Urgent Care physician told my husband to make sure her pediatrician takes a look at her labs. She has been weak and tired for months and often complains of stomach pain. Sometimes she will eat just a few bites and say she is full or feels sick. Should I be worried or is this another phase of teenage life we will get through? Thank you so much! A.H.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi
Consult your Pediatrian with your child and all investigations and he will correlate clinically with all the investigations and will advice you properly.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor