Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child has flu and cough. Given myteka and zatofen. Side effects?

sir i m arif brohi from nawabshah sindh pakistan. meri bachi aik saal ki hai kuch mahiney pehley usay flu and cough hogaya tha doctor ko dikhya tou doctor ne Myteka 4 mg Sachet and zatofen syrp lik k de diya aur kaha ap 3 months tak pilaen.1 month hogya hai mein baby ko ye dawai pila raha hon. ap se ye poochna hai in dawai ko pilane se koi side effect tou nhi hoga thanks. A
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1832
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Arif Bhai,

Thank you for query.

Myteka and Zatofen are medicines for asthma and from what you describe I do not think that these are needed for your child. In cough following flu or viral infection a simple cough syrup or decongestant syrup should do. It shall be better if you get your child re-examined and find if the medicines mentioned by you are indeed required.

I hope I have answered your query to your saisfaction.

Wishing your child all the best..


Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor