Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has flat foot, knee pain, swollen knee. Done blood test. Proper management?

Hi My son is 9 years old . He plays gymnastics, has a pair of severe flat foot. Complained of right knee joint pain then a few days later left knee joint pain which was more swollen than the other. He also has subcutaneous nodules on the ventral aspect of his right finger and left thumb ( they ve been there for sone time and we thought they were pressure points burse) .he has very bad tonsils (ping pong ball size). His CRP negative, ESR first hour 6, WBC .6 And ASOT 800. Throat swab was positive for beta hemolytic strept group A. He s on ceporex 1 gm daily. I also got ospen 1 gm in hand. Please advise to proper management and further prognosis. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

From your post I understand you are seeking views on:
1. Flat feet
2. Subcutaneous nodule
3. Enlarged tonsils

As your son is already on an antibiotic for his throat infection and enlarged tonsils nothing else need not be done at present. Once the infection gets controlled the tonsils should return to normal size. If they are not causing any other obstructive problem then nothing needs to be done.

Flat feet should not be a problem in your son's daily activities. Under orthopedic surgeon a physiotherpist can guide necessary exercises to help your child.

Swelling in the knee joints and subcutaneous nodules on the finger and thumb need to be examined by a doctor and managed accordingly. Without coming to know the exact cause of the swellings and nodule it is difficult to give a prognosis.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor