Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, vomiting. Normal X-ray and blood work. Cause?

my four year old sister has had a temp as high as 106.4 and been throwing up wont eat drink been to the er 4 times and to the doctor that was told to go to from the er and nothing is wrong they said they did xray and blood work and its all neg. Help i need to have a idea of what the hell is going on since these doctors here dont know this had been going on for 5 days her temp will be 101.8 and within in 15 its up 10 103.6
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic

Some of the infections are not detected in blood tests if done too early in the disease process like Typhoid fever and hepatities A infection. Also , has her urine test been done?
Some time the oral antibiotics might not be effective in controlling infections or in case of viral infections they might not be effective at all.
what you need to do is - get her admitted in the hospital for iv fluids (as she might be dehydrated due to vomiting , hight fever and poor intake for 5 days) and get following tests - complete blood count, liver function test , typhi dot , Peripheral smear , blood culture and urine routine examination.
Most of the test results will be available in few hours and treatment can be given accordingly.
Typhoid fever tests come positive after 5 - 7 days of infection and she needs to on iv antibiotics before 2nd week of fever , which is the week of complications.

Hope this answer will help you , do let me know about the test results.
Dr.Sanjukta Bose
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor