Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, swollen throat, vomiting, rash on entire body. Worrisome?

My 4 year old started with a fever on Wednesday. His thought is swollen but doesn t seem to cause him too much pain. He was throwing up on Wednesday but this is not uncommon for him when he has a fever. The fever seemed to get better today for a while but he once again has a temp of 100 degrees. But he just recently started with a rash that covers his entire body. I m not one to rush in the the hospital but I m starting to get a little concerned.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi
Skin rash in children with fever could be due to multiple reasons like - Chicken pox, measles, roseola, erythema infectiosum, Kawasaki disease, CMV, enterovirus, EBV, Hemorrhagic fever, VZV, Dengue, thrombocytopenia etc. Some of these conditions needs urgent treatment.

Clinical examination of your child is very much necessary as size, shape, level, order of appearance etc are important characteristics to distinguish rashes and reach the possible cause.

Please go to pediatrician and get the diagnosis and proper treatment.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Arunava Biswas's  Response
Hi
Skin rash in children with fever could be due to multiple reasons like - Chicken pox, measles, roseola, erythema infectiosum, Kawasaki disease, CMV, enterovirus, EBV, Hemorrhagic fever, VZV, Dengue, thrombocytopenia etc. Some of these conditions needs urgent treatment.

Clinical examination of your child is very much necessary as size, shape, level, order of appearance etc are important characteristics to distinguish rashes and reach the possible cause.

Please go to pediatrician and get the diagnosis and proper treatment.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor