Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sore throat, headache, stomach pain, vomiting, cough. Prescribed Augmentin. Want opinion

Hi. My 8-year old daughter has been sick off and on (mostly on) since being diagnosed with strep in early Dec. Subsequent strep tests are negative. She has a fever 100-101 off and on, complains of sore throat and headache and occasional stomach ache. She occasionally vomits and also has a cough. She was finally diagnosed with chronic sinusitis last Monday. Dr prescribed 20 days of augmentin . She is on day 11 of the augmentin and seems to have relapsed. She has a fever 101, has vomited twice, and complains of sore throat and headache. She has missed so much school since December. I m trying to work a full time job and I don t think I ve been able to work a full week since December. My daughter feels bad most of the time. I think it is possible she needs her tonsils and adenoids out and/or a ct scan of her sinuses. I don t know what to make of the 101 fever on day 11 of antibiotics. Im at my wits end. I want my daughter well. Your insight would be most appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Any mother in such a situation would be out wits. I can understand your situation. It would have been better if you had shared with us the details of any investigations done. Has urinary tract infection been excluded in your daughter? Has a culture of the throat swab and/or sinuses been done and the antibiotic changed according to the sensitivity.

CT scan is not going to add any thing apart from conforming the diagnosis of sinusitis. Removal of tonsils and adenoids will be considered only if they are the focus of infection.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor