Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sore throat, cough. Taken Ibuprofen

Hello, my son has had high temperature of 39-40c for about 5 days, he s had sore throat , cough etc. Thefever only comes down after ibuprofen . When his temperature is normal he is fine, he eats and drinks plenty and plays, and is generally well. Last night though he went to sleep and his temperature was 37.2c. When I checked him after a while he had been sweating a lot and he was freezing under the covers. His temp was 35c. I covered him more, but this made him sweat more and his temp didn t go up to normal. Now he is awake he had a temp of 38.8. I will be taking him to the doctors tomorrow, but the low body temp has scared me
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child is having fever since 5 days antibiotics and the basic investigations are required so consult your Doctor. As your child had excessive sweating, the low temperature could be due to profuse sweating or autonomic instability.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Low body temperature following intake of antipyratic can occur. Fever induces host defence mechanisms preventing multiplication of organisms.
Although fever can also cause some complication, high dose or multiple antipyratics should not be given only to bring down the temperature.
Don't scare as ibuprofen effect lasts for short duration and now his temperature borderline normal.
So I would suggest you to give paracetamol instead of ibuprofen,as it chances of hypothermia is less with paracetamol.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor